Damascus Trust - Privacy Policy


Personal data - what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who we are: Damascus Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, no 1013236.

What information we hold about people: 
i) For general use: Title; First and Second names; Address; email address; phone number; local church link; involvement with DT (eg prayer partner; financial supporter etc). Not all this information is known about everyone.

ii) For financial supporters (in addition to (i) above: copies of standing order mandates; relevant Gift Aid forms, records of donations made.

iii) For volunteers and paid staff (in addition to (i) above: DOB; Marital status; relevant education and practical / professional qualifications; relevant experience; affirmation of Christian belief; references from nominated referees; 

How we process personal data: 
The Damascus Trust complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

How we use personal data:
All data will be used to keep individuals up to date with the work and ministry of Damascus Trust and associated ministries, to promote its activities, either by post or by electronic format.

Personal data will only be used by authorised personnel to fulfil their role within DT and keep relevant people informed of DT’s activities and developments.

Where necessary (e.g. overseas work, volunteer teams) limited personal data will be shared with third parties (host churches, flight bookings, accommodation, immigration etc).  We will notify you of this, if it is required.

Where appropriate, data will be used for reclaiming tax under Gift Aid rules.

Individual rights:
- The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Damascus Trust holds about you; 
- The right to request that the Damascus Trust corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
- The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Damascus Trust to retain such data; 
- The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; 
- The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

What we will not do with your personal data:
We will not sell your details onto a third party
We will not share your details outside of the guidelines above without your consent.

How long will data be kept:
Personal data will be erased when: requested by the individual or those with power of attorney; when we are informed of the death of individuals; after 3 years if no contact has been had between DT and the individual.

If you have any questions concerning this policy, please contact us via email: info@damascustrust.org
 

 

Stay in touch
Receive our NewsLine and ENGAGE with the Bible - free by email